
Apple Mac Studio (M5 Max, 18-core CPU, 32-core GPU, 36GB, 512GB)
By Apple · Desktop Computers · Phones & Computers
- Apple M5 Max chip: 18-core CPU, 32-core GPU, 16-core Neural Engine
- 36GB unified memory, 512GB SSD (fastest SSD yet in a Mac Studio)
- 4x Thunderbolt 5 (up to 120Gb/s), 10Gb Ethernet, HDMI 2.1, SDXC card slot
- Wi-Fi 7 and Bluetooth 6
Lowest price seen
$2,299.00
from $2,299.00 at University of Rochester Bookstore · Checked Oct 7, 2026
- University of Rochester Bookstore $2,299.00View at University of Rochester Bookstore
- Costco $2,299.99View at Costco
- eBay $2,379.99View at eBay
- DataVision $2,499.00View at DataVision
- AppleView at Apple
- Best BuyView at Best Buy
- B&H PhotoView at B&H Photo
- AdoramaView at Adorama
- Micro CenterView at Micro Center
- ProvantageView at Provantage
- CDWView at CDW
- SweetwaterView at Sweetwater
- eBay (used) eBay: used, open-box, refurbishedView at eBay (used)
- AmazonView at Amazon
Prices are snapshots. Check the current price with the store.
Summary
A compact pro desktop built around Apple’s M5 Max chip, with an 18-core CPU, 32-core GPU, 36GB of unified memory and a 512GB SSD. Check the storage speed before you buy: the 512GB model uses a single SSD module that runs about half as fast as the 1TB version.
Strengths
- Four Thunderbolt 5 ports, 10Gb Ethernet, Wi-Fi 7 and Bluetooth 6 cover modern pro connectivity.
- Macworld calls the SSD speed gain dramatic enough that recent M4 Max and M3 Ultra owners should consider upgrading.
- Benchmarks put the M5 Max 22% ahead of the M4 Max in multi-core CPU and 33% ahead in Cinebench 2024 GPU.
- AppleInsider measured 39 dBa under stress in a 36 dBa office, so it stays quiet under load.
- The 6.0 lb aluminum case fits on a desk without a tower.
- Apple rates it for up to 19 simultaneous streams of 8K ProRes 422 video.
Weaknesses
- Memory, storage and GPU are soldered in; nothing is user-upgradeable after purchase.
- The 512GB SSD is a single module at about 6.4 GB/s read and 5.1 GB/s write, well below the 1TB model’s 10 GB/s.
- The $300 GPU upgrade actually costs $600 because it forces a 48GB memory upgrade.
- Front ports are 10Gb/s USB-C, not Thunderbolt 5; only the M5 Ultra gets front Thunderbolt 5.
- No keyboard, mouse or display is included.
- The base configuration costs $500 more than the M4 Max Mac Studio did at launch.
Verified specifications
| Chip | Apple M5 Max with an 18-core CPU (6 super cores and 12 performance cores), 32-core GPU and 16-core Neural Engine. |
|---|---|
| Memory | 36GB unified memory with 460GB/s bandwidth. |
| Storage | 512GB SSD. |
| Display support | up to five external displays, four up to 6K at 60Hz or 4K at 165Hz over Thunderbolt plus one up to 5K at 60Hz over HDMI. |
| Thunderbolt | four Thunderbolt 5 (USB-C) ports up to 120Gb/s; two front USB-C ports up to 10Gb/s. |
| Other ports | two USB 3 ports up to 5Gb/s, HDMI 2.1 and a front SDXC (UHS-II) card slot. |
| Ethernet | 10Gb Ethernet (Nbase-T with 1Gb, 2.5Gb, 5Gb and 10Gb support). |
| Wireless | Wi-Fi 7 (802.11be), Bluetooth 6 and Thread. |
| Audio | built-in speaker and a 3.5mm headphone jack with high-impedance headphone support. |
| Power | 100-240V AC, 480W maximum continuous power. |
| Dimensions | 3.7 × 7.7 × 7.7 in (9.5 × 19.7 × 19.7 cm). |
| Weight | 6.0 lb (2.7 kg). |
| In the box | Mac Studio and a power cord; no keyboard, mouse or display. |
| Availability | pre-order from August 25, 2026; ships September 22, 2026. |
Full research notes and sources
Performance and benchmarks
Apple claims up to 2.5x the CPU performance, 4.9x the GPU performance and 10.7x the AI performance of the M1 Max, and rates the machine for up to five displays. Independent testing backs the generational jump: Macworld measured the M5 Max 22% faster than the M4 Max in multi-core CPU work and 33% faster in Cinebench 2024 GPU, though 9% behind the M3 Ultra in multi-core CPU. AppleInsider recorded Geekbench 7 scores of 3,718 single-core, 35,104 multi-core and 238,404 Metal. The Verge found the M5 Ultra about 30% ahead of the M3 Ultra in CPU and 63% ahead in Cinebench GPU.
Storage and expansion
The SSD is the headline improvement, but the base 512GB drive is the slow one. AppleInsider measured about 6.4 GB/s read and 5.1 GB/s write from its single module, against about 10 GB/s for the dual-module 1TB model. Nothing inside is meant to be replaced later: memory, storage and GPU are fixed at purchase, and while the SSD can be removed it is not a simple user job. The $300 GPU upgrade is a trap in the configurator — it forces a 48GB memory upgrade, so the real cost is $600.
Noise and thermals
AppleInsider recorded a maximum of 39 dBa under stress in a 36 dBa office, and notes the heat sink fills about 70% of the interior. That is a small, quiet machine rather than a loud workstation.
Is it worth it?
At the base configuration the M5 Max is the sensible pick for most professional buyers, and the M5 Ultra only earns its price for the heaviest AI and machine-learning workloads. Apple lists the base model at $2,499 and the M5 Ultra at $5,499, with the extra $3,000 buying more memory, 1.2TB/s bandwidth and more cores. B&H and Walmart have shown the base model at $2,449 and Best Buy at $2,499 (September 2026). An Apple Upgrade lease runs $48.99 a month for 36 months. The $500 increase over the M4 Max Mac Studio is the main hesitation, and the machine is aimed at creative professionals and developers rather than casual users.
Which model this is
This page covers the base M5 Max Mac Studio: 18-core CPU, 32-core GPU, 36GB of unified memory and a 512GB SSD, with four Thunderbolt 5 ports. The M5 Max can be configured with a 40-core GPU, but that step also raises the memory. Don’t confuse it with the M5 Ultra, the M4 Max or a Mac mini, which are different machines. The Amazon listing for this configuration is ASIN B0HGKSQMX6.
Sources
Manufacturer:
- Mac Studio (M5 Max or M5 Ultra) tech specs (Apple)
- Apple introduces the new Mac Studio with M5 Max and M5 Ultra (Apple Newsroom)
Independent reviews:
- Mac Studio (M5 Max) review: shifting into overdrive (Macworld)
- M5 Max Mac Studio review: far better choice than Ultra for most desks (AppleInsider)
- There’s a $300 gotcha in an M5 Max Mac Studio upgrade (9to5Mac)
- Apple updates the Mac Studio (AppleInsider)
- The M5 Ultra Mac Studio tears through our benchmark tests (The Verge)
- Mac Studio M5 Max vs M5 Ultra: is the $3,000 upgrade worth it? (TechRepublic)
- Review: M5 Ultra Mac Studio, pure unadulterated power (Computerworld)
- A maxed-out Mac Studio M5 Ultra will set you back $18,299 (Mashable)
Owner reports:



